MATTER OF EAST NASSAU HEBREW CONG.
[…] While every Jew is welcome to attend and pray at any service as an attendee, to be a member, however, dues must be paid. Payment of dues can be accepted in any one of three ways:

a.) By payment of the membership fee as set by the Board of Trustees;

b.) By payment of the full price of a ticket for a seat for the High Holidays as set by the Board of Trustees;

c.) By payment of full tuition for the current Hebrew School year as set by the Board of Trustees;

d.) Family membership dues are capped at three times that of dues for a single member" (Ex. H).

Religious Corporations Law §§ 194 and 195 sets forth how membership of a religious corporation is to be determined in the absence of By-Laws and a constitution. Section 195 provides as follows:

"Organization and conduct of corporate meetings; qualification of voters thereat

At a corporate meeting of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable the following persons, and no others, shall be qualified voters, to wit: All persons who are then members in good and regular standing of such church by admission into full communion or membership therewith in accordance with the rules and regulations thereof, and of the governing ecclesiastical body, if any, of the denomination or order to which the church belongs, or who have been stated attendants on divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof during the year next preceding such meeting; and any other church incorporated under this article, may at any annual corporate meeting thereof, or any corporate meeting called pursuant to the provisions of this article, if notice of the intention so to do has been given with the notice of such meeting, determine that thereafter only members of such church shall be qualified voters at corporate meetings thereof. The presence at such meetings of at least six persons qualified to vote thereat shall be necessary to constitute a quorum. The action of the meeting upon any matter or question shall be decided by a majority of the qualified voters voting thereon, a quorum being present. The first named of the following persons who is present at such meeting shall preside thereat, to wit: The minister of such church, the officiating minister thereof."

As part of its regular course of business, the secretary of petitioner is required to maintain a list of members of the congregation and ensure that the members fulfill their dues paying obligation as provided by the By-Laws.