Matter of Dworsky v. Farano
[…] A tie vote occurred at the meeting and respondent City Judge, under compulsion of the restraining order, did not cast the tie breaking vote. Following a hearing in the article 78 proceeding, Supreme Court held that section 2.00 was unconstitutional, reasoning that the power therein conferred upon the City Judge was not "in aid or furtherance of judicial duties" and was not "connected with a judicial purpose".

We reverse and hold that the challenged section of the Troy City Charter is valid and constitutional. Article IX (§ 1, subd [b]) of the New York State Constitution provides that: "All officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by the constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such officers of the local government as may be provided by law" (emphasis added).

We begin, therefore, with the premise that the State Constitution vests local government with the right to confer upon their officers the authority to appoint other officers of local government.