Matter of Dragan v. Commr. of Educ. of State
[…] Rather, there must be an inquiry into whether the conduct upon which the sister State adjudication is based included the element or elements required under New York law and not required under the laws of the sister State. Thus, while petitioner may not relitigate factual issues that were necessarily decided in the sister State criminal action or administrative proceeding, he is entitled to a hearing on those issues which were not necessarily determined by the court or administrative body in the sister State. The expedited proceeding authorized by Public Health Law § 230 (10) (m) (iv) does not, however, permit such a hearing, for the proof at an expedited proceeding is statutorily "limited to evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee".

Determination annulled, with costs, and matter remitted to respondent for further proceedings not inconsistent with this court's decision. Casey, J.P., Weiss, Yesawich, Jr., Levine and Mercure, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Matter of Dragan v. Commr. of Educ. of State