Matter of Dragan v. Commr. of Educ. of State
[…] The Board of Regents, however, decided that revocation was the appropriate penalty, resulting in the determination under review.

Petitioner's pro se brief contains numerous arguments concerning the procedural and substantive aspects of this proceeding. While many of these arguments are outside the scope of this court's review, our examination of the record establishes that the determination must be annulled due to fundamental flaws in the final determination.

Pursuant to Education Law § 6509 (5) (a) (iii), professional misconduct includes conviction of an act constituting a crime under sister State law "which, if committed within this state, would have constituted a crime under New York State law". The Connecticut reckless endangerment statute to which petitioner entered a plea of guilty refers to "conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person" (Conn Gen Stat § 53a-64 [a]), while the New York counterpart refers to "conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious