Matter of Doe v. Axelrod
[…] Pursuant to Public Health Law § 230 (10) (l), the names of the patients were not disclosed and the witnesses were identified only as patient A, B, C and D. On cross-examination counsel for petitioner asked each complainant whether she had ever made a written statement concerning her allegations of sexual abuse. Counsel for OPMC objected to the question and directed the witnesses not to answer. The basis for the objection was Public Health Law § 230 (11) (a). With respect to the reporting of professional misconduct to the Board by anyone, paragraph (a) of that subdivision provides that: "[s]uch reports shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding except that the board, its staff, or the members of its committees may begin investigations on the basis of such reports and may use them to develop further information." At the hearing, counsel for petitioner argued that subdivision (11) (a) was not intended to protect the confidentiality of statements of those patients who have actually testified at a disciplinary hearing and that the continued protection of those statements eviscerated his right of