De Russo v. City of Albany Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] Respondent's motion to dismiss the petition for lack of jurisdiction was granted. Petitioner moved to renew and reargue. Supreme Court denied that part of the motion seeking renewal but granted reargument. Upon reargument Supreme Court adhered to its original decision. Petitioner appeals from the judgment entered dismissing her petition and from the judgment entered adhering to the original decision upon reargument.

The sole issue on this appeal is whether petitioner's method of service meets the statutory requirements of CPLR 312. That statute provides, inter alia, that personal service upon a board such as respondent may be effectuated by delivery of the summons to the "chairman or other presiding officer, secretary or clerk, by whatever official title he is called" (CPLR 312 [emphasis supplied]).