Matter of David I
[…] Respondent appeals from the ensuing juvenile delinquency adjudication and the dispositional order entered thereon.

Initially, we agree with respondent's contention that Family Court erred in refusing to dismiss the first count of the petition based upon the fact that the nonhearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions failed to establish, if true, the "physical injury" element of that count (Family Ct. Act § 311.2 Fam. Ct. Act [3]). Notably, a juvenile delinquency petition that fails to contain "non-hearsay allegations * * * establishing * * * every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof" (Family Ct. Act § 311.2 Fam. Ct. Act [3]) is "both legally insufficient and jurisdictionally defective" ( Matter of Detrece H., 78 N.Y.2d 107, 109). Such a deficiency cannot be rectified even by an amendment to the petition ( see, id.).