Matter of David
[…] Rosalyn W. v. Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs., ___ US ___, 113 S Ct 217; cf., Matter of Nicole V., 71 N.Y.2d 112; Matter of Tammie Z., 66 N.Y.2d 1).

Equally unavailing is respondent's contention that the statements made by the children were not sufficiently corroborated. It is well settled that in a child protective proceeding under Family Court Act article 10, "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence" and, if properly corroborated, will be sufficient to sustain a finding of abuse or neglect (Family Ct Act § 1046 [a] [vi]; see, Matter of Nicole V., supra, at 117-118; Matter of Department of Social Servs. v Warren D., 195 A.D.2d 460, 460-461; Matter of Brandon UU., 193 A.D.2d 835, 836). To that end, the statute broadly provides that "[a]ny other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements * * * shall be sufficient corroboration" (Family Ct Act § 1046 [a] [vi]), and Family Court is vested with considerable discretion in determining whether a child's statements have been sufficiently corroborated and, further, whether the record as a whole supports a finding of abuse or neglect (see,