August 8, 1991
[…] He is therefore presumptively reformable, if adults will set the right example by rigorously, consistently and fairly discharging their responsibilities (here statutory ones). The Legislature might want to revisit the wisdom of expecting miracles of redemption from an underfinanced, underserviced Family Court at the point where problem behavior has already become law-breaking.
Family Court Act § 350.1 provides that, unless a respondent is in detention, a dispositional hearing must commence within 50 days. (Family Ct Act § 350.1.) The court may adjourn the hearing past 50 days either "on its own [or presentment agency's] motion * * * for good cause shown for not more than ten days" (Family Ct Act § 350.1 [a] [emphasis added]), or "on motion by the respondent for good cause shown for not more than thirty days." (Family Ct Act § 350.1 [b] [emphasis added].) All adjournments must be supported by a statement on the record of the reasons underpinning them. (Family Ct Act § 350.1.) Finally, "[s]uccessive motions to adjourn the hearing beyond the limits [set out above] shall not be granted in the absence of a showing, on the record, of special circumstances; special circumstances shall not include calendar congestion or the status of the court's docket or backlog." (Family Ct Act § 350.1 [emphasis added].)
The divergence of the facts in this case from the above-stated rules is patent. On March 21st, the respondent admitted to violating Penal Law § 220.03, an A misdemeanor.