July 8, 1993
[…] New York State Tax Commn., 110 A.D.2d 988, 989, affd on mem below 66 N.Y.2d 939).
The Tribunal's determination is based upon its conclusion that whether income is investment income to a specific taxpayer within the meaning of the Tax Law depends upon the taxpayer's particular relationship to the asset, not upon ascribing an absolute, unchanging character to an asset and concluding that any income derived from that asset must be investment income. Tax Law § 208 (5) defines investment capital as "investments in stocks, bonds and other securities, corporate and governmental, not held for sale to customers in the regular course of business, exclusive of subsidiary capital and stock issued by the taxpayer". The relevant regulation provides that "investment capital means the taxpayer's investments in stocks, bonds and other securities" ( 20 NYCRR 3-4.2 [a] [1] [emphasis in original]).