June 11, 1954
[…] The facts set forth in the petition are as follows: On March 24, 1953 the petitioners, as fiduciaries, owned shares of stock which they held in the name of certain nominees. On that day they determined to add an additional nominee and to provide that these should hold as joint tenants with right of survivorship. Upon delivering the certificates to transfer agents, they failed to annex certificates thereto setting forth the nature of the transaction. Instead they paid the stock transfer tax which would be applicable to an ordinary transfer of stock.
The tax is levied by section 270 Tax of the Tax Law. Paragraph (d) of subdivision 5 of the statute provides, however, as follows:
"5. The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to the following, provided the transaction in each case is accompanied by a certificate setting forth the facts or such other certificate or record as the tax commission may require: