Matter of Cooper v. Paris
[…] There are, however, several reasons which preclude granting the relief asked for.

First. The provision of the Civil Service Law extends its benefits to those "who shall have served the time required by law in the volunteer fire department of any city, town or village in the state." This provision is most indefinite. The term "required by law" has no definite meaning. The law referred to is not specified, and "required by law" for what purpose is not stated. It is claimed, on behalf of the petitioner, that the phrase has reference to section 200 of the General Municipal Law. This section is headed, "Defining qualifications for exempt volunteer firemen" and provides as follows: "An exempt volunteer fireman is hereby declared to be a person who as a member of a volunteer fire company duly organized under the laws of the state of New York shall have at any time after attaining the age of eighteen years faithfully actually performed service in the protection of life and property from fire within the territory immediately protected by the company of which he is a member, and while a bona fide resident and, if of full age, an elector therein for a period of five consecutive years."