Matter of Constable
[…] Thus, a thorough examination of Shawn's teeth will be conducted in order to determine which teeth it is necessary and in Shawn's best interest to remove. Accordingly, appellant's argument lacks merit and his first assignment of error is overruled.

In his second assignment of error, appellant asserts that the probate court appointed Bechmann as the guardian of Shawn's person and estate without "hearing or having evidence on the issue." R.C. 2111.02(A) provides that "when found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to division (C) of this section * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent * * *." R.C. 2111.02(C) provides that a hearing must be conducted prior to the appointment of a guardian.