Matter of Constable
[…] In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court's decision to extract all of Shawn's teeth was contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Initially, we note that the probate court and Bechmann have the jurisdiction and authority to make decisions concerning the treatment of Shawn's teeth. R.C. 2111.50(F) provides "when * * * issuing orders for, medical or surgical care or treatment of incompetents * * * subject to guardianship, the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code." In addition, R.C. 2111.02(B)(1) provides that "if the probate court finds it to be in the best interest of an incompetent * * *, it may appoint * * *, on its own motion or on application by an interested party, a limited guardian with specific limited powers." In the present case, the probate court appointed Bechmann as Shawn's limited guardian with "power and authority to make decisions for the ward's benefit concerning his medical treatment."