Matter of Clarke v. Bur. of Assessments
[…] The petition alleges the due filing of a complaint with the Bureau of Assessment and the refusal of the latter to grant relief but does not allege, in the language of section 706 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law, "that a complaint was made in due time to the proper officers to correct such assessment".