Matter of Claim of Casillas v. Bemas Cons., W.C. No
[…] However, on January 8, 2009 a staff member at Dr. Ogin's office telephoned the claimant's adjuster concerning the EMG scheduled on January 9, 2009. The claim adjuster stated that she wanted the EMG done thru One Call (OC). OC is characterized by the claim adjuster as a "gatekeeper" organization that the insurer uses for the purpose of authorizing medical providers to administer diagnostic tests such as EMG's. On January 26, 2009, Dr. McCranie performed the EMG that Dr. Ogin originally intended to perform on January 9, 2009.

The claimant sought penalties under § 8-43-304(1) C.R.S. contending the respondents' refusal to authorize an EMG to be performed by Dr. Ogin was a violation of § 8-43-503(3) C.R.S. That subsection provides that:

Employers, insurers, claimants, or their representatives shall not dictate to any physician the type or duration of treatment or degree of physical impairment. Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be construed to abrogate any managed care or cost containment measures authorized in articles 40 to 47 of this title.

The ALJ found that the delay in the performance of the EMG was attributable to the claim adjuster's refusal to authorize Dr.