Matter of Claim of Casillas v. Bemas Cons., W.C. No
[…] In so doing the ALJ concluded that the claim adjuster effectively commanded Dr. Ogin to take an action that Dr. Ogin was not legally required to take in order to secure payment for the EMG. The ALJ found that the claim adjuster prolonged the duration of the claimant's treatment by influencing Dr. Ogin not to perform the EMG on January 9, 2009, as scheduled.

The insurer's conduct as found by the ALJ supports the imposition of penalties. Section 8-43-503(3), C.R.S. provides that employers and insurers "shall not dictate to any physician the type or duration of treatment or degree of physical impairment." This is not a case in which the insurer could be excused from the application of this statute by seeking to invoke the regulatory scheme for prior authorization concerning a contested medical treatment. See Pena v.