March, 1919.
[…] It provided that, "The cemetery lands and property of any association formed pursuant to this act shall be exempt from all public taxes, rents and assessments and shall not be liable to be sold on execution," etc. Section 450 of the Real Property Law, which was derived from chapter 310 of the Laws of 1879, provides on the other hand that, "No land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes shall be sold under execution," etc.