March, 1919.
[…] By the terms of these land purchase certificates and pursuant to statute (Membership Corp. Law of 1895, § 50. See Membership Corp. Law of 1909, § 70), one-half of the proceeds of the sales of the use of plots and lots was to be devoted to the redemption of the certificates. Also a schedule of prices was fixed, which, by the provisions of the last mentioned section, is not to be changed while the purchase price of the land remains unpaid.
In connection with these sections should be read section 450 of the Real Property Law, which, as in force prior to the enactment of chapter 404 of the Laws of 1918, provided that, "No land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes shall be sold under execution * * * nor shall it be lawful to mortgage such land, or to apply it in payment of debts, so long as it shall continue to be used for such cemetery purposes." The act of 1918, aforesaid, amended this section by adding, after the provision quoted, the words "except cemetery lands in which interments have not been made may be sold under execution to satisfy a valid judgment of a court of record."