April 23, 1975
[…] Arverne Bay Constr. Co. v Thatcher, supra; Forster v Scott, 136 N.Y. 577, 584; 2 Nichols, Eminent Domain [3d ed], § 6.3; Harris, Environmental Regulations, Zoning, and Withheld Municipal Services: Takings of Property by Multi-Government Action, 25 U Fla L Rev 635, 682). Petitioner should be given an opportunity to prove this cause of action in a trial for money damages.
A jurisdictional question has also been raised on this appeal. The Commissioner contends that the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over petitioner's constitutional claim against him. Subdivision 2 of section 9 CTC of the Court of Claims Act affords the Court of Claims jurisdiction to hear and determine claims "against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property". This jurisdiction extends to a claim arising out of an unconstitutional de facto appropriation of private property by the State (Keystone Assoc. v State of New York, 39 A.D.2d 176, affd 33 N.Y.2d 848).