March 20, 1986
[…] Moreover, since petitioner's claim is a constitutional challenge, she could maintain the action without first exhausting administrative remedies (see, Matter of Emery v LeFevre, supra).
The Commissioner's motion to dismiss the action for failure to state a cause of action must also be denied. 7 NYCRR 1900.2 (a), in pertinent part, provides: "The temporary release committee shall be composed of a chairperson at salary grade 22 or above, unless otherwise authorized, and two staff members representing parole, program services, and security, unless otherwise authorized." Correction Law § 851 (11) defines a temporary release committee as "the body of persons, which may include members of the public, appointed pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner for the purpose of formulating, modifying and revoking temporary release programs at an institution." Correction Law § 852, in pertinent part, provides