March 20, 1986
[…] Just as the Division of Parole is separate and apart from the Department of Correctional Services, the regulations with respect to parole and conditional release (9 N.Y.CRR parts 8002-8008) are separate from those governing temporary release programs (7 N.Y.CRR parts 1900-1904). The additional duties of parole officers within the temporary release program as administered by the Department of Correctional Services were specifically established by the Legislature when it created the temporary release programs.
Correction Law § 852 in pertinent part provides:
"5. All inmates participating in temporary release programs shall be assigned to parole officers for supervision. Such parole officers shall be responsible to the division of parole for the purpose of providing such supervision. The division shall provide to the department supervision in accordance with the contract required by subdivision six of this section. As part of its supervisory functions the division shall be required to provide reports to the department every two months on each inmate under its supervision. Such reports shall include but not be limited to:
"(a) an evaluation of the individual's participation in such program;
"(b) a statement of any problems and the manner in which such problems were resolved relative to an individual's participation in such programs; and