March 20, 1986
[…] Correction Law § 851 (11) defines a temporary release committee as "the body of persons, which may include members of the public, appointed pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner to serve at the pleasure of the commissioner for the purpose of formulating, modifying and revoking temporary release programs at an institution." Correction Law § 852, in pertinent part, provides
"1. The commissioner, guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate, shall review and evaluate all existing rules, regulations and directives relating to current temporary release programs and consistent with the provisions of this article for the administration of temporary release programs shall by January first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight promulgate new rules and regulations for the various forms of temporary release. Such rules and regulations shall reflect the purposes of the different programs and shall include but not be limited to selection criteria, supervision and procedures for the disposition of each application.
"2. The commissioner shall appoint or cause to be appointed a temporary release committee for each institution which shall meet on a regularly scheduled basis to review all applications for temporary release."