Matter of Central Greyhound Lines v. Graves
[…] We cannot accept the respondents' determination that petitioner is not entitled to an allowance of 1% on the amount of tax paid on motor fuel consumed in the operation of its own vehicles. The statute neither makes nor even suggests such a distinction. A distributor is defined as a person or corporation which imports motor fuel into the State "for use, distribution or sale". (Tax Law, § 282, subd. 1.) The respondents have found that petitioner is a distributor. As such, petitioner is required to collect and report the tax on all motor fuel sold within the State. (Tax Law, §§ 284, 284-a, 284-c, 287.) A "sale" is defined as including "in addition to its usual meaning, the transfer of fuel by a distributor into a motor vehicle or into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied by him or it to his or its own or other motor vehicles." (Tax Law, § 282, subd. 5.) Likewise, a "purchaser" includes "the distributor in the case of transfer of motor fuel by a distributor from his, their or its stock, into a motor vehicle, or into a container from which motor fuel is supplied by the distributor to a motor vehicle or vehicles of the