Matter of Central Greyhound Lines v. Graves
[…] A distributor is defined as a person or corporation which imports motor fuel into the State "for use, distribution or sale". (Tax Law, § 282, subd. 1.) The respondents have found that petitioner is a distributor. As such, petitioner is required to collect and report the tax on all motor fuel sold within the State. (Tax Law, §§ 284, 284-a, 284-c, 287.) A "sale" is defined as including "in addition to its usual meaning, the transfer of fuel by a distributor into a motor vehicle or into a receptacle from which fuel is supplied by him or it to his or its own or other motor vehicles." (Tax Law, § 282, subd. 5.) Likewise, a "purchaser" includes "the distributor in the case of transfer of motor fuel by a distributor from his, their or its stock, into a motor vehicle, or into a container from which motor fuel is supplied by the distributor to a motor vehicle or vehicles of the distributor or of others." (Tax Law, § 282, subd. 4.) "* * * Each distributor shall be entitled to deduct from the amount of tax shown by the return to be payable, an amount equivalent to one per centum of such amount, which is hereby allowed the distributor on account of services and expenses in complying with the