Matter of Central Greyhound Lines v. Graves
[…] McGoldrick, 294 N.Y. 104.) Furthermore, exemptions from taxation are to be strictly construed against the taxpayer and the intention of the Legislature to exempt must be clear and unambiguous. ( People v. Brooklyn Garden Apartments, 283 N.Y. 373, 380; Matter of Schwartzman, 262 App. Div. 635, 636, affd. 288 N.Y. 568.)

The tax under consideration is imposed in the first instance upon all motor fuel sold by the distributors within the State (Tax Law, § 284). The distributor is constituted the collecting agency and is allowed 1% of the tax so collected for his services. (Tax Law, § 287.) Subdivision 3 of section 289-c Tax of the Tax Law then provides, in part, "Any person who shall buy any motor fuel, on which the tax imposed by this article shall have been paid, and shall consume the same in any manner except in the operation of a motor vehicle upon or over the highways of this state, shall be reimbursed the amount of such tax * * *." Highway, within the meaning of the section is defined as "* * * a highway, street, avenue, road, alley, boulevard, parkway, or other similar thoroughfare." (Tax Law, § 289-c, subd. 4.) The intention of the Legislature seems crystal clear.