Argued March 15, 1988
[…] With respect to invoices for services where the customer brought the industrial waste to the Cecos landfill and treatment facility, we agree with the Tax Commission that a nontaxable situation occurs only when the waste can be disposed of without further treatment. When treatment is required, a sales tax can be imposed pursuant to Tax Law § 1105 (c) (2), which allows a tax upon the receipts from the sale of the service of "processing * * * tangible personal property, performed for a person who directly or indirectly furnishes the tangible personal property * * * upon which services are performed" (Tax Law § 1105 [c] [2]).