Matter of Cavalieri v. Com., D., Txn. Fin
[…] Respondent moved to dismiss the petition based upon petitioners' failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Supreme Court granted the motion and this appeal ensued.

We affirm. Initially, we shall not address petitioners' contention regarding the timeliness of the notice of determination under Tax Law § 1141 (c) inasmuch as petitioners failed to preserve this claim for our review by raising it in Supreme Court ( see, Matter of Waite v. Tax Appeals Tribunal, 225 A.D.2d 962, 964).

We further find no merit to petitioners' argument that recent amendments to Tax Law § 1138 (a) (3) (A) preclude a finding that the notice of determination was final and binding. The provision of the Tax Law in effect at the time the notice of determination was issued stated, in pertinent part, that: "The liability of a purchaser * * * of business assets sold * * * in bulk for the payment to the state of taxes determined to be due from the seller * * * under subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred forty-one of this chapter shall be finally and irrevocably fixed unless the purchaser * * * within ninety days after the giving of notice by the tax commission to such purchaser * * * of the total amount of any tax or taxes which the state claims to be due from the seller * * * shall apply to the tax commission for a hearing" (Tax Law former § 1138 Tax [a][3] [A] [emphasis supplied]). The provision was amended in 1996 and now reads that the liability of the purchaser under the above section "shall be an assessment of the liability determined" (Tax Law § 1138 [a][3][A]).