Matter of Butler v. City of Yonkers
[…] In addition, Garcia — similar to Respondent Carmody — contends that her response to Petitioner's request satisfied the requirements of the Public Officers Law because the statute requires neither a detailed description of the search nor a personal statement from the person who actually conducted it. For the following reasons, the Court agrees with Garcia's former contention, and need not address the latter.

The FOIL, by its terms, only provides "[a]ccess to agency records." (Public Officers Law § 87, emphasis supplied). Public Officers Law 86(3) excludes "the judiciary" from the definition of an "[a]gency" subject to FOIL. Section 86(1) broadly defines the "[j]udiciary" as "the courts of the state, including any municipal or district court, whether or not of record." Public Officers Law § 86(4) in turn defines an agency "[r]ecord" to include "any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency . . . in any physical form whatsoever. . . ." (Public Officer's Law § 86(4); emphasis supplied).