Matter of Bunzl
[…] "Self-employment is clearly work for profit; one who is self-employed is engaged in employment within the meaning of section 522 and he cannot claim any unemployment insurance benefits." ( Matter of Emery [ Corsi], 281 App. Div. 426 -427-428.) That portion of the decision which determines that claimant was not totally unemployed and was overpaid during the period in question should be upheld.

The final part of the decision which imposes a forfeiture for willfully making a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit presents a more difficult problem. Section 594 of the Unemployment Insurance Law (Labor Law, art. 18), provides, in part: "A claimant who has wilfully made a false statement or representation to obtain any benefit under the provisions of this article shall forfeit". When claimant certified to total unemployment for the weeks ending December 19th and December 26th, 1954, she made a false statement — or at least it has been so determined, and we are upholding the determination. But was the false representation "wilfully" made?