Matter of Bruno v. Lefever
[…] In the column for "public office" ( see, Election Law § 6-166), the petition for opportunity to ballot set forth the following: "Six (6) County Legislators-Ramapo-Legislature District #3". Because only five County Legislator offices were to be on the ballot (four full-year terms and one unexpired two-year term), the Board of Elections invalidated the petition as "Over Designated". No other defects in the petition are alleged. Special Term agreed with the Board of Elections, reasoning that since Election Law § 6-164 provides that petitions for an opportunity to ballot shall be subject to "objections and court determination thereof in the same manner as designating petitions", the same strict construction requiring invalidation of overdesignated designating petitions must apply to the instant petition.