June 15, 1995
[…] (See, Family Ct Act § 1011, 1015-a. Fam. Ct. Act) In furtherance of those goals, the Legislature has statutorily eliminated the patient-physician and related privileges. (Family Ct Act § 1046 [a] [vii].)
Petitioner also argues that the confidentiality afforded substance abuse records under 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 and the regulations contained in subpart B, 42 CFR part 2 do not bar the release of the requested records.
42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 provides that records of substance abuse treatment may be disclosed only upon the written consent of the patient, to medical or research personnel, or upon court order for good cause shown. The statute states that: "[i]n assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services." ( 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 [b] [2] [C].)
Additionally, the court must limit the extent of release of information to only that portion of the record which is necessary. ( 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 [b] [2] [C]; see also, 42 C.F.R. § 2.1 [b] [2] [C]; 2.13 [a].)