Matter of Bethel v. McGrath-McKechnie
[…] Thus, as a permanent employee on leave, petitioner was entitled to a hearing pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75 Civ. Serv. (1) (a) on the questions of her termination and respondents' refusal, to reinstate her.

We reject, as did the IAS Court, petitioner's argument that she was not a probationary Staff Analyst at the time she was dismissed. Civil Service Law § 63 Civ. Serv. (1) provides that "[e]very original appointment to a position in the competitive class * * * shall be for a probationary term." Contrary to petitioner's suggestion, this provision does not apply only to entry-level positions, but to all "original appointments" irrespective of the appointee's prior civil service (see also, City Personnel Rules [55 RCNY Appendix A] 5.2.1 [a]).

Petitioner's stronger argument is that her former position should have been held open pending completion of her probationary period as a Staff Analyst. This argument finds support in both the Civil Service Law and the City Personnel Rules. Civil Service Law § 63 Civ. Serv. (1) provides in pertinent part: "When probationary service is required upon promotion, the position formerly held by the person promoted shall be held open for him and shall not be filled, except on a temporary basis, pending completion of his probationary term." The same requirement is found in rule 5.2.3 of the City Personnel Rules.