In re Becker
[…] The mayor admits that he has thus received about $7,200, substantially all of which he has disbursed to various needy persons and charitable organizations as in his judgment seemed proper.

The petitioner, a resident and taxpayer of the city, seeks to inspect the records, books and all documents on file in the mayor's office relating to the receipts and disbursements by him of any money derived from the exhibition of Sunday moving pictures and to make copies and to take extracts therefrom.

Section 51 of the General Municipal Law declares: "All books of minutes, entry or account, and the books, bills, vouchers, checks, contracts or other papers connected with or used or filed in the office of, or with any officer, board or commission acting for or on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this State are hereby declared to be public records, and shall be open, subject to reasonable regulations to be prescribed by the officer having the custody thereof, to the inspection of any taxpayer."

The mandamus order under review being peremptory it is essential that the facts on which it rests should be admitted or be ascertainable from the mayor's opposing affidavits.