Matter of Bauer v. 590 West End Company
[…] November 3, 1967


Appeal by the employer and its carrier from a decision and award of disability benefits by the Workmen's Compensation Board on the ground that, as a matter of law, claimant is barred from receiving benefits by the provisions of subdivision 4 of section 205 of the Disability Benefits Law (Workmen's Compensation Law, § 205, subd. 4). Claimant was injured when he was mistakenly shot by a hunting companion. Concededly, at the time of the incident neither claimant nor his companion had a nonresident hunting license as required by the State of Pennsylvania (Pa. Game Law, § 316, subd. [a]; § 321; 34 P.S. § 1311.316, subd. [a]; § 1311.321). Subdivision 4 of section 205 of the Disability Benefits Law provides that benefits are not available "for any disability * * * resulting from any injury * * * sustained in the perpetration by the employee of an illegal act" (emphasis added).