Matter of Bailey
[…] In addition, each order had a quota and some a deadline. Claimant provided the employer with a record of work performed and was paid on a piece-work basis at a rate set by the employer. If the work proved unsatisfactory, claimant was required to correct it at her own expense. Claimant was required to file a certificate of doing business as a precondition to obtaining work from the employer. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board concluded that claimant was an "[i]ndustrial homeworker" as defined in Labor Law § 350 (2) (f), that all industrial homeworkers are presumed to be employees pursuant to Labor Law § 361-a, and, in any event, that an employer-employee relationship existed under common-law principles.

The statutory provisions read as follows:
"`Industrial homeworker' means any person who manufactures in a home, in whole or in part, with or out of material furnished by an employer for industrial homework, any article or articles to be returned to such employer directly or indirectly, or to be delivered, mailed or shipped to others" (Labor Law § 350 [2] [f]).
"Employment status of industrial homeworkers
"All industrial homeworkers shall be presumed to be employees of their employer and not independent contractors" (Labor Law § 361-a).