Matter of Ayers v. Coughlin
[…] Petitioners appeal from Supreme Court's dismissal of the claim against the Division of Parole.

Respondents also appeal from Supreme Court's denial of their motion to dismiss for failure to join the remaining Sheriffs in the State as necessary parties. Because of our resolution of this matter, it is unnecessary to address this issue.

We turn first to respondents' claim that Supreme Court erred in holding that the Department must accept prisoners within 10 days after they are State-ready. The basis for petitioners' position in this regard is CPL 430.20 (1), which provides in pertinent part: "When a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced * * * the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with." This statute has been held to require that the public servant to whom custody of the defendant has been committed accept the defendant without delay (see, Crespo v Hall, 56 N.Y.2d 856, 858; County of Nassau v Cuomo, 121 A.D.2d 428, mod on other grounds 69 N.Y.2d 737).