Matter of Audrey D. v. Michael O
[…] Wright, 139 Misc. 423; Matter of Glickman, 132 Misc. 785, 786.) (In the last-cited case, while the Surrogate referred to enforcement of a "judgment for alimony," he in fact enforced arrears for which no judgment had theretofore been entered.) The fact that these cases involved alimony for an ex-wife rather than child support seems an inconsequential circumstance.

Besides these precedents, CPLR 5001 is persuasive authority for this court's discretion to award interest on arrears in the instant proceeding.

The CPLR applies in the Family Court to the extent appropriate (Family Ct. Act, § 165). Subdivision (a) of CPLR 5001 provides: "Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract * * * except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion." Since CPLR 5001 is phrased in terms of a recovery because of a breach of contract rather than for a breach, it is arguable that CPLR 5001 is directly applicable to an action like the instant one, under a decree incorporating a contract.