Matter of Armonas v. Board of Zoning Appeals
[…] Div. 1998)

Opinion

January 26, 1998

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Seidell, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.

The petitioners are the contract vendees of a lot in the Village of Lloyd Harbor lying in a "flood plain" district (land within the village which is less than 12 feet above mean sea level). The petitioners sought a use variance to allow them to fill a portion of the lot to create a buildable area which would qualify for a special permit allowing them to construct a residence ( see, Village of Lloyd Harbor Zoning Code § 205-8 et seq.; see also, Matter of Armonas v. Pratt, 138 A.D.2d 697). However, Village Law § 7-712-b (2) (b) provides that a use variance shall not be granted unless the applicant demonstrates "(1) [that he or she] cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that the lack of return is substantial as demonstrated by competent financial evidence; (2) that the alleged hardship relating to the property in question is unique, and does not apply to a substantial portion of the district or neighborhood; (3) that the requested use variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood; and (4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-created" ( see also, Matter of King v. Ronik, 237 A.D.2d 358).