Matter of Appl. of Brannon v. Goodman
[…] See Savastano v. Prevost, 66 N.Y.2d 47 (1985); Matter of Highland Hall Apts., LLC v New York State Division of Housing and Community Renewal, 66 A.D.3d 678 (2nd Dept. 2009). Here, while Brannon argues that Goodman, as County Clerk, is required by law and court precedent to accept his hybrid action/proceeding for filing under a single index number, he fails to point to any specific statutory authority mandating such performance. Moreover, Brannon fails to establish that he possesses a "clear legal right" to file his pleadings under a single index number as a hybrid proceeding/action.

CPLR § 103(b) provides that "all civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized" and CPLR § 304 states that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter. A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter."