Matter of Appl. of Brannon v. Goodman
[…] Moreover, Brannon fails to establish that he possesses a "clear legal right" to file his pleadings under a single index number as a hybrid proceeding/action.

CPLR § 103(b) provides that "all civil judicial proceedings shall be prosecuted in the form of an action, except where prosecution in the form of a special proceeding is authorized" and CPLR § 304 states that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter. A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." The CPLR plainly explains that judicial proceedings shall be commenced as either an action or a special proceeding and sets forth the different method for commencing each. There are no CPLR provisions or any other statutory provisions relating to a hybrid proceeding/action.