Matter of Appl. of Brannon v. Goodman
[…] The CPLR plainly explains that judicial proceedings shall be commenced as either an action or a special proceeding and sets forth the different method for commencing each. There are no CPLR provisions or any other statutory provisions relating to a hybrid proceeding/action. The CPLR "does not allow civil judicial proceedings to be prosecuted as both an action and a special proceeding." Matter of Powell v. City of New York, 16 Misc. 3d 1113A, *4 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co., 2007).

Brannon argues that CPLR § 103(c), which states, "a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution," gives the court discretion to accept for filing a lawsuit in improper form. However, this section of the CPLR addresses the court's power to accept and/or convert a previously commenced action or proceeding which was not brought in proper form.