No. 93 CA 0270.
[…] To insure the proper protection and maintenance of the state's waters, it is necessary to adopt a system to control and regulate the discharge of waste materials, pollutants, and other substances into the waters of the state.
Therefore, any activity resulting in the discharge of any substance into the waters of the state without a required license or permit is prohibited by LSA-R.S. 30:2075. Specific prohibitions are set forth in LSA-R.S. 30:2076, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. (1) No person shall discharge or allow to be discharged into any waters of the state:
(a) Any waste or any other substance of any kind that will tend to cause water pollution in violation of any rule, order, or regulation; or
(b) Any substance, the discharge of which violates any term, condition, or limit imposed by a permit.
(2) The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to any unintentional nonpoint-source discharge resulting from or in connection with the production of raw agricultural, horticultural, or aquacultural products.
(3) No person shall violate any rule or regulation adopted under this Chapter or the terms of any permit or order issued under authority of this Subtitle.