Matter of Amboy v. JLM Marketing
[…] The record before the Court indicates that Chairman Kailas and Williams are attorneys. Each of their names is followed by "Esq.," and there is no basis in the record to indicate that Chairman Kailas or Williams is not an attorney. Thus, arguably, CPLR 2106 entitled "Affirmation of truth of statement by attorney, physician, osteopath or dentist" appears to govern the propriety of their affirmations.

CPLR 2106 provides, in pertinent part:

The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state . . . authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.

Commentary to CPLR 2106 indicates, however, that CPLR 2106 applies under circumstances under which an affidavit or notarized statement is required.