Matter of Amboy v. JLM Marketing
[…] (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or

(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession; or

(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or

(iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.

With respect to subsection (iv), failure to follow the procedure of this article, CPLR 7507 provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in section 7508 [Award by Confession], the award shall be in writing, signed and affirmed by the arbitrator making it within the time fixed by the agreement, or, if the time is not fixed, within such time as the court orders [emphasis added].

The record before the Court indicates that Chairman Kailas and Williams are attorneys. Each of their names is followed by "Esq.," and there is no basis in the record to indicate that Chairman Kailas or Williams is not an attorney.