July 1, 1996
[…] The State contends petitioner's proposal to have all Altschuler assets retained by the UJA Trust on the sisters' deaths is "contrary to the clear intent of both the federal and State statutory schemes." We find such hyperbole without merit. The provisions governing pooled trusts plainly state that "amounts remaining * * * which are not retained by the trust must be paid to the State up to the total value of all [Medicaid] paid on behalf of the individual." ( 18 NYCRR 360-4.5 [b] [5] [i] [b] [emphasis added]; see, Social Services Law § 366 [b] [2] [iii] [B]; 42 U.S.C. § 1396p [d] [4] [C] [iv].) This is in contradistinction to the noted individual trusts which contain no such proviso and whose governing provisions simply direct that "the State must receive all amounts remaining in the trust up to the total value of all [Medicaid] paid on behalf of the individual." ( 18 NYCRR 360-4.5 [b] [5] [i] [a]; see, Social Services Law § 366[b][2][iii][A]; 42 U.S.C. § 1396p [d][4][A].)