April 20, 1987
[…] Consequently, the petitioner's requests were properly denied by the respondents.
Additionally, the petitioner profered no factual substantiation warranting an order remitting the matter to the respondents for the purpose of complying with Public Officers Law § 87 (3) (c). This statutory provision requires an agency to maintain "a reasonably detailed current list by subject matter, of all records in the possession of the agency, whether or not available under this article". The petitioner never requested such a list, nor is there any indication that review of such a list was necessary before the petitioner could formulate his requests for records, since the petitioner's requests were sufficiently described to permit the agency to locate the subject