Matter of Albee Fuel Corp. v. Gallman
[…] Upon review of the record in that case, it appears that the assignment of rents was part of a larger financial package which included a separate mortgage on the same real property. The recordation increased the indebtedness to be secured, and thus the question raised concerned the amount of additional tax to be imposed. Here we must decide whether an assignment of rent may be treated as a mortgage.

Section 250 Tax of the Tax Law defines a mortgage for purposes of the recording tax as "every mortgage or deed of trust which imposes a lien on or affects the title to real property". In determining whether that statute is here applicable, we must be mindful of the fact that there was no assignment of the reversion, which is normally integral to a lease. All that was assigned was a right to rents.