Matter of Albee Fuel Corp. v. Gallman
[…] Section 291 thereof provides for the recording of "a conveyance of real property". "Conveyance" is defined in subdivision 3 of section 290 as "every written instrument by which an estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected". It is obvious that in the eyes of the Legislature, an assignment of rents was not an "interest in real property * * * assigned" or an instrument "by which the title to any real property may be affected", so as to be a "conveyance" under section 291, otherwise there would have been no need for section 294-a, which provides for an assignment of rent to be recorded if "made * * * and certified in a manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded". The Legislature thus did not intend "mortgage" as used in the Real Property Law to include a rent assignment, and we see nothing to indicate that a broader meaning was intended in the Tax Law.