Matter of Albee Fuel Corp. v. Gallman
[…] Taylor, 35 App. Div. 462, 467, app. dsmd. 159 N.Y. 533). This statement was approved in Conley v. Fine ( 181 App. Div. 675) where it was unequivocally stated, in direct reliance upon Harris, that "an assignment of rents [is] not a conveyance of, nor an incumbrance upon real property" ( Conley v. Fine, supra, p. 678).

An analysis of article 9 of the Real Property Law, dealing with recording instruments, though not controlling, tends to support this view. Section 291 thereof provides for the recording of "a conveyance of real property". "Conveyance" is defined in subdivision 3 of section 290 as "every written instrument by which an estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected". It is obvious that in the eyes of the Legislature, an assignment of rents was not an "interest in real property * * * assigned" or an instrument "by which the title to any real property may be affected", so as to be a "conveyance" under section 291, otherwise there would have been no need for