Matter of Agosto v. Tax Commission of the St. of N.Y
[…] Court of Appeals of the State of New York
Oct 21, 1986
501 N.E.2d 583 (N.Y. 1986)

Opinion

Decided October 21, 1986

Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Third Judicial Department, Harold J. Hughes, J.

Robert Abrams, Attorney-General (O. Peter Sherwood, Peter H. Schiff and Peter G. Crary of counsel), for appellant.

Paul Ivers and T. Kevin Murtha for respondent.


MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be reversed with costs, and the petition seeking to require respondent to reissue notices of deficiency dismissed.

Tax Law § 681 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a notice of deficiency "shall be mailed by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer at his last known address". In this case, notwithstanding the minor error in petitioner's address, respondent determined that there was actual receipt in sufficient time to file a petition for redetermination of the deficiencies.