Matter of Ackerman v. Weaver
[…] In mandating the use of bona fide sale price, the Legislature was not concerned with questions of investment, but simply recognized that such price provided "a more accurate reflection of value" (L. 1957, ch. 755; N.Y. Legis. Annual, 1957, p. 264). Nor does the existence of the cancelable lease here constitute a "special circumstance" under the statute which would require the Rent Administrator to disregard the sale price.

With regard to the question of essential services, the Rent Administrator determined in accordance with the applicable statute (State Residential Rent Law, § 4, subd. 4, par. [d]) that the landlord was maintaining essential services "as of the date of the issuance of the order adjusting the maximum rent", and granted an increase effective as of the date of the local administrator's erroneous order ( Matter of Neulist v. Weaver, 2 N.Y.2d 889).