No. CR93-0113942 S
[…] In reviewing this decision the trial court's function is to determine whether the board acted unreasonably, arbitrarily or illegally. Burnham v. Administrator, 184 (317, 322, 439 A.2d 1008 (1981); Oppenheimer v. Administrator, 777 Conn. 593, 596, 419 A.2d 337 (1979) and Latimer v. Administrator, 216 Conn. 237, 245 n. 9, 579 A.2d 497 (1990).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-274(C) provides that: "The provisions of this act [Unemployment Compensation Act] shall be construed, interpreted and, administered in such manner as to presume coverage, eligibility and non-disqualification in doubtful cases." This legislative expression results in a requirement that courts strictly construe exemptions from the coverage of this act. Daw's Critical Care Registry, Inc. v. Department of Labor, 42 CS 376, 389, 225 Conn. 99 (1993).