04 CV 768 (SJ).
[…] Shannon v. New York City Tr. Auth, 332 F.3d 95, 104-04 (2d Cir. 2003). As stated supra, Plaintiff has more than adequately met her burden under the ADA and this Court finds that she also satisfies the requirements under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL.
Defendant also argues that the TBTA is not subject to the NYCHRL. As the TBTA is a subsidiary or affiliate of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority ("MTA"), Defendant claims that pursuant to N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266(8), the TBTA is exempt from local laws like the NYCHRL. § 1266(8) reads in relevant part:
"[N]o municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the [metropolitan transportation] authority and its subsidiaries, and New York City transit authority and its subsidiaries, or any of their activities or operations."
Despite Defendant's claims to the contrary, "courts that have considered the issue in a more nuanced fashion have rejected [Defendant's] position." Kemp v. Metro North, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43568 (S.D.N.Y. June 27, 2007). As noted in Everson v.