18-CV-2833(SJF)(AKT)
[…] 2. Consequential Damages
PRI contends, inter alia, that "consequential damages are not recoverable" because (i) the third-party complaint does not allege that it "knew, or should have known, that the Magformer [sic] Products it purchased from Savewize and immediately resold to VG Rush were counterfeit[,]" (PRI's Memorandum of Law in Support of its Motion to Dismiss at 5); and (ii) "it did not foresee at the time of sale to VG Rush, that a year later, a fraction of its original order would be resold to another buyer who would be removed from the Amazon Marketplace." (Id. at 7).
Section 2-312 of the UCC provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; . . . .N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-312; Cal. Com.