Civil Action 2:12-cv-84
[…] Mathis is impermissibly filing the action on behalf of another.
As set forth above, Ms. Mathis filed this Complaint on behalf of Michelle Mathis ("Plaintiff"). The Complaint asserts claims only on behalf of Plaintiff. According to the Complaint, Defendants are wrongfully detaining Plaintiff in the psychiatric ward at Riverside Hospital.
A non-attorney may not pursue a legal action on behalf of another in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654. Section 1654 of the United States Code provides that "[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein." (Id.) The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit has made clear that this provision "does not permit plaintiffs to appear pro se where interests other than their own are at stake." Shepher v. Wellman, 313 F.3d 963, 970 (6th Cir. 2002).