Mathis v. State
[…] In his second issue, appellant argues he is entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the trial court violated his common-law right to allocution. The State replies that these complaints are not preserved, and we agree.

"Allocution" refers to a trial judge affording a criminal defendant the opportunity to "present his personal plea to the Court in mitigation of punishment before sentence is imposed." McClintick v. State, 508 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (op. on reh'g). The statutory right is found in article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and requires that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, "whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07.

But to complain on appeal of the denial of the right of allocution, regardless of whether it is statutory, or one claimed under the common law, a defendant must timely object. See Hall v. State, Nos. 05-18-00442 & 443-CR, 2019 WL 3955772, at *1 (Tex.