Mathis v. Borough of Old Forge
[…] 2. Section 4311 Discrimination Claim

With respect to his § 4311 discrimination claim, Plaintiff requests a new trial on the basis that "the verdict of the jury was against the weight of the evidence with regards to whether Plaintiff's military status rose to the level of a motivating or substantial factor in the Defendant's adverse employment action, as required to establish a claim pursuant to 38 U.S.C. §4311." (Doc. 299 at 13).

Section 4311 of USERRA, "the 'discrimination provision,' prohibits employers from discriminating against veterans on the basis of their military services. 38 U.S.C. § 4311." Petty II, 687 F.3d at 716. Specifically, § 4311 prohibits an employer from denying a military service member "initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment ... on the basis of that membership, ... performance of service, ... or obligation." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). This provision is violated "if the person's membership, ... service, ... or obligation for service ... is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership." Id. at § 4311(c)(1). By these very terms, USERRA "establishes a two-step burden-shifting framework by which to analyze such claims [of discrimination]." Murphy v. Radnor Twp., 542 F.App'x 173, 176 (3d Cir. 2013).