No. 7:08-CV-73-F.
[…] Plaintiffs have not alleged how such actions breached the contract, nor have Plaintiffs alleged fraud with sufficient particularity. To the extent that Plaintiffs are raising claims under the FCRA, the Complaint makes clear that any actions by AGF occurred prior to 2003, when the loan was paid off. Moreover, Plaintiffs indicate they were immediately aware of such actions by Defendants. Consequently, any claim under the FCRA would be barred by the two-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (providing that actions to enforce liability under the act may be brought no later than "2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis of such liability").
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the motion to dismiss [DE-10] is ALLOWED. The motion for default judgment [DE-15] is DENIED. Plaintiffs' request to file an amended Complaint is DENIED. The Clerk of Court is DIRECTED to close this case.
SO ORDERED.