Mathis ex. rel. Mate v. Astrue
[…] (2) To provide suitable maintenance for the ward when necessary, which shall be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person;
(3) To provide such maintenance and education for such ward as the amount of the ward's estate justifies when the ward is a minor and has no father or mother, or has a father or mother who fails to maintain or educate the ward, which shall be paid out of such ward's estate upon the order of the guardian of the person;
(4) To obey all the orders and judgments of the probate court touching the guardianship.
Ohio Rev. Code §2111.13. Subsection (C) of that statute also provides that "[a] guardian of the person may authorize or approve the provision to the ward of medical, health, or other professional care, counsel, treatment, or services unless the ward or an interested party files objections with the probate court, or the court, by rule or order, provides otherwise." By contrast, a guardian of the estate is required to submit an initial inventory of the estate, to manage the estate in the ward's best interests, to pay and collect debts owed by or to the estate, and "to bring suit for the ward when a suit is in the best interests of the ward." Ohio Rev.