Mathias v. Winnebago Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. 323
[…] Similarly, section 3-108(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act) provides in pertinent part that: "neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2018). Further, a " '[l]ocal public entity' includes a *** school district." 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2018). Section 2-109 of the Tort Immunity Act, in turn, provides that "[a] local public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not liable." 745 ILCS 10/2-109 (West 2018). ¶ 22 Plaintiff brought a personal injury action, alleging that Thompson's willful and wanton conduct proximately caused injury to her son. No separate and distinct tort exists for willful and wanton conduct. Krywin v.