Mathias v. Winnebago Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. 323
[…] This court has interpreted section 24-24 to immunize ordinary negligence, but not to immunize willful and wanton misconduct." Henrich v. Libertyville High School, 186 Ill. 2d 298, 388-89 (1998) (further noting that this "interpretation is keyed to the rule that parents are not liable to their children for ordinary negligence, but are liable for willful and wanton misconduct."). Similarly, section 3-108(a) of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act) provides in pertinent part that: "neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2018). Further, a " '[l]ocal public entity' includes a *** school district." 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2018).