Mathias v. Rosser
[…] Alleging that the promissory notes at issue were neither registered nor exempt when they were sold to her, in violation of R.C. 1707.44(C)(1), plaintiff brought claims against defendants to recover her losses pursuant to R.C. 1707.41 and R.C. 1707.43. The trial court ruled against plaintiff on these claims on the grounds that the promissory notes were exempt from registration pursuant to R.C. 1707.02(G) and Ohio Adm. Code 1301:6-3-02(D). R.C. 1707.02(G) provides in relevant part that "* * * promissory notes are exempt when they are not offered directly or indirectly for sale to the public." Ohio Adm. Code 1301:6-3-02(D) provides in relevant part: