Mathews v. Mathews
[…] Cooper, No. 05-20-00507-CV, 2021 WL 1747856, at *3 (Tex. App.-Dallas May 4, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting Sohocki v. Sohocki, 897 S.W.2d 422, 424 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 1995, no writ)). A party may revoke his consent to settle a case any time before judgment is rendered. Samples Exterminators v. Samples, 640 S.W.2d 873, 874-75 (Tex. 1982) (per curiam); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.006(a) (agreement incident to divorce "may be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce . . . unless the agreement is binding under another rule of law").

A judgment based on an agreement cannot be rendered if the consent of one of the parties has been withdrawn or is lacking at the time the agreement is rendered; "such judgment is void." Cooper, 2021 WL 1747856, at *3 (internal quotation omitted).